Manco Dingo 285 Parts List

The Manco Dingo 285 is a great off-road go-kart that provides plenty of fun. Powered by a 5hp or 5.5hp engine and four large knobby tires, this go-kart performs well in any type of terrain.

I’ve created a parts list for Manco Dingo 285 owner’s who wish to replace or upgrade components of their go-karts. There’s also a separate guide below on how to read the parts list correctly.

Part NumberPart Description
9597Brake Caliper (incl.
9810Brake Pad Svc Kit (incl. 1-3)
-Anvil w/Lining
-Brake Lining
3928Backing Plate
3930Actuator Pin
3931Adjuster Pin
3932Nut, Jam
9158Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
9085Nut, 3/8-16 Toplock
6534MB-1 Service Kit (incl. 9-11)
-Groove Pin
-Lever
-Brake Housing
1454Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1.75"
1124Washer, 5/16 Split Lock
1398Washer, Flat
5957Driver Pulley Assembly
-(incl. REF. 4-10)
-Drum
-Hub
-Shoe Assembly
-Moveable Sheave
200349Bushing
-Stationary Sheave
1938Spacer, 3/41D x ,375" (-xx's)
1442Spacer, 3/4ID x .25" (-xx2's)
5959Belt, Asymmetrical
9101Bolt, 5/16-24 x .5"
9030Washer, 5/16 Interlock
1494Mounting Bracket
6010Engine, 5hp (285-16/-18)
9737Engine, 5.5hp (285-162/-182)
1263Nut, 5/16-18 Flange
1110Chassis
1136Nut, 5/8-18 Top Lock
1469Spacer, 5/8ID x .062"
5090Bearing
1116Spanner
1356Stud
1118Jackshaft
3403Key, 3/16sq x 2"
1937Spacer, 5/8ID x .25"
1125sSprocket, 9T #420
1031Key, 3/16sq x .5"
1119Spacer, 5/8ID x .125"
5958Driven Pulley Assembly
-(incl. REF. 30-36)
-Stationary Sheave
-Bushing
-Moveable Sheave
6804Button, Nylon
6805Spring
-Cam
2477Retaining Ring
1542Cover
1687Decal (285-18/-182 only)
9499Decal (285-16/-162)
1686Decal (285-18/-182)
2279Washer, #8 Flat
2277Screw, #8 x .5"
2278Nut, #8 Lock
1537-2Bracket
1846Bolt, 1/4-20 x .75"
1854Washer, 1/4 Flat
9057Nut, 1/4-20 Lock
1389Bushing
6958Decal, Tire Pressure
4912Decal, Warning- This Guard...
1049Decal, Warning- _Drive Cover
1390Throttle Cable
1628Throttle Cable Retainer
1018Throttle Cable Stop
9677Decal, Hot Surfaces
9678Decal, Engine Exhaust
5964Decal, Oil Warning
9741-2Frame
1464Tie Rod Assembly (incl. 2-6)
1465Tie Rod
1415Rod End - Left Hand Thread
9092Nut, 3/8-24 Right Hand Thread
1414Rod End - Right Hand Thread
9024Nut,3/8-24 Left Hand Thread
9146Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
9091Washer, 3/8 Flat
9085Nut, 3/8-16 Lock
2457Spindle - Right Side
2458Spindle - Left Side
5682Bolt, 1/2-13 x 5-1/2"
1012Nut, 1/2-13 Toplock
5157Spacer, 5/8" x 3/4"
1046Nut, 5/8-11 Toplock
9509PFrt, Wheel Assembly (incl.
5090Bearing
5950Spanner
4915Tire, 145/70 x 6" Knobby
3802Tube, 6"
3554Rear Wheel Assembly (incl. 24,25)
3552Wheel - 8" Gold
3548Tire, 18/9.5 x 8"
1430Tube, 8" (Repair Part Only)
9162Nut, 3/4-10 Toplock
1448Spacer, 1" ID x 3-9/16"
1760Bearing Flange
3941Bearing
2265Spacer, 1" ID x 3/4"
1189Nut, 5/16-18 Toplock
9740Axle
6420Sprocket Assembly (incl. 33-36)
6282Sprocket, 54 Teeth 420 Chain
6701Bolt, 5/16-18 Socket Head
6280Sprocket Hub
1876Bolt, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Whiz
9680Key, 1/4" x 3/8" x 1-1/4" Long
1775Key, 1/4" Square x 1-1/4" Long
9511Brake Rotor
1854Washer, #14 Flat
9744-2Brake Rod
1436Brake Pedal
1437Throttle Pedal
9057Nut, 1/4-20 Toplock
1390Throttle Cable (incl. 46)
9058Nut, 5/16-24 Jam
2264Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
5159Seat Back
5160Seat Bottom
9494Headrest Pad, Phoenix (285-16/-162)
6320Headrest Pad (285-18/-182)
1849Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
6038Steering Wheel
9080Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-3/4"
9160Bolt, 1/4-20 x 7/8" with Nylock
5839Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Whiz Flange
9022Washer, 1/2" Flat
5681Spring
1982Pedal Latch
1019Ty-Wrap
1463Bushing, Plastic
9514Chain, #420 x 62P (incl. 62)
2037Master Link, #420
4707Decal, Front Plate (285-16/-162)
1688Decal, Front Plate (285-18/-182)
9498Decal, Steering Wheel (285-16/-162)
1689Decal, Steering Wheel (285-18/-182)
1441Scuff Pad, Floor Pan
9176Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
6123Key, 1/4"Square x 1-3/4"
1194Washer, 3/4" Flat
1607Front Plate
9748-2Front Bar
9746-2Center Bar
9749-2Overhead Bar
9747-2Rear Upright
9796Screw, 12-24 x 1/2" Self Tapping
1389Bushing
2386Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
6452Bolt, 3/8-16 x 5"
1447Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Shoulder
1846Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
9145Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
1847Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
1848Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
9799Stop Switch Asm (incl. 83-85)
1392Stop Switch
1393Ring Terminal
1394Wire, 50" with Splice Connector
1406Wire, to Engine
9502Spring, Left Wound
9503Spring, Right Wound
9597Caliper (see Caliper Breakdown)
9798*Foam Replacement Kit (incl. 90-92)
9758*Foam, 43"
9808*Foam, 10"
9759*Foam, 30"
9857Cover, 30" Phoenix (285-16/-162)
9856Cover, 30" MANCO (285-18/-182)
9776Clamp, 3/4"
4708Decal, Floor Pan (285-16/-162)
2832Decal, Warning - No Passengers
4504Decal, Warning - Yellow
6540Decal, Warning: Wear Helmet
8138Decal, Warning: Entanglement
8154Decal, Age Restriction
K285-18Axle Guard Repair Kit
2601Engine Owner's Manual (285-16/-18)
2684EEngine Owner's Manual (285-162/-182)
6477Vehicle Operator's Manual
9247R3Assembly Instructions

How to Read the Manco Dingo 285 Parts List

There are two columns in the parts list that you’ll need to understand, the part number and the part descriptions. Both terms are explained below.

Part Number

The part number is a unique identifier that is assigned to each part and is similar to a stock keeping unit number. For example the part number 3930 refers to the “Actuator Pin

Part Description

The part description gives more information about the part. It may include size, dimensions or other specifications. For example the part number 1846 is a Bolt on the Manco Dingo 285 go-kart that has the dimensions 1/4-20 x .75.

Where to Buy Manco Dingo 285 Spare Parts?

There are several places where you can buy spare parts for your Manco Dingo 285. You can either purchase them through an online marketplace such as Amazon or eBay, or simply at a wholesaler such as BMI Karts, Monster Scooter Parts or Go Kart Supply.

My goal with this site is to share valuable go-kart racing information through guides, articles, reviews, track details and more.

GoKartGuide is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com